Last Updated: October 2023

Systech International Privacy Policy

Dear user, we thank you for your interest in Systech. One of our core values is respect for your individual privacy, which is why we have prepared this privacy policy, which may be updated at any time without prior notice, except those required by law, and that lets you know how your personal data is used in connection with our website, https://www.systechone.com.

This Privacy Policy applies to the Personal Data and other information collected while you are using or inquiring about Sys-Tech Solutions, Inc.’s (“Systech“, “we“, “us“, or “our“) products and services, including, without limitation software, software as a service (“SaaS”), hardware, equipment and professional services (collectively, the “Services“)

This Privacy Policy, in compliance with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act of 25 September 2020 (“FDPA”), as well as the European Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“GDPR”) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (UK General Data Protection Regulation) (“UK GDPR“), including the rights of California residents under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CPRA“), and the Virginia Consumer Data Privacy Act (“VCDPA“) (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Personal Data Regulation“), describes how we collect, process and transfer personal data that we collect from users of the Systech website. This privacy policy only applies to the Systech website.

By choosing to visit the Systech website, you should read this privacy policy to know your rights and if you have any questions, you can always contact us through the channels indicated below. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY PART OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR OUR TERMS OF USE, PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS OUR WEBSITE.

This privacy policy supplements and extends any information on data protection in conjunction with our terms of use available at  https://www.systechone.com/privacy-policy

In the following, we will explain some of the relevant points you should know:

1) Who are we and contact details?
2) What personal data do we collect?
3) What do we do with the personal data we collect?
4) Disclosures of Personal Data for Business Purposes
5) Rights to Your Personal Data
6) Data transfer
7) Legal basis
8) Security and confidentiality
9) How long will we keep your personal data?
10) Supervisory Authority
11) Links to other websites
12) Personal Data of Minors
13) Cookies
14) Marketing
15) Do you have any questions?
16) California Privacy Rights
17) Virginia Privacy Rights
18) Updates to this notice

1. WHO ARE WE AND CONTACT DETAILS?

This website is owned by Systech, and this Legal Notice governs the use of such domains and subdomains.

Systech is part of the Markem-Imaje entities and belongs to the family Dover.

You can contact us via the “Contact US” form on our homepage or our e-mail address privacy@markem-imaje.com.

Your use of this web service implies your acceptance as a *User of the conditions and uses included in this Notice.

Any kind of request can be sent to us in the following languages: English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese or Spanish.

*USER: They are all those persons of legal age who contact Systech, through the channels indicated, for the processing of their personal data.

2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Personal Data is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you, e.g., your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. We may need to collect and process personal data in order to provide requested information, provide products or services to you (including the Website) and/or because we are legally required to do so.

The personal data processed by Systech, come directly from users who have given their prior consent to its collection and processing in writing and/or in a reliable manner, by any existing means and that has created a link with our company.

The table below sets out what personal data we collect, the purpose of the collection and what lawful basis we rely upon when processing that personal data.

Purpose of processing your personal data

Category of personal data collectedLawful basis
Delivering our services and record keeping to our customers or those interested in our servicesPersonal identifiers (name, contact details, email address, telephone number)Our legitimate interest is in delivering our services to you, responding to communications from you in connection with our services and retaining internal records to evidence (potential) customer interactions.
Direct Marketing such as administering promotions and offers which you register for plus serving online ads.Personal identifiers (name, contact details, email address)

We will do this with your consent where required by applicable law.

Where you are an existing customer, we will rely on our legitimate interest to grow our business where the law permits.

 Commercial information: records of products or Services purchased, obtained, or considered, other purchasing or consuming histories or tendenciesOur legitimate interest is in understanding and improving our business and Services.
Site and Services improvements, network and system securityInternet or other electronic activity information: information we obtain through your interaction with our Site, including time and date of your visit, IP address, pages visited, and length of visit.Our legitimate interest is in improving the products and services offered through the Site. To conduct an internal analysis to understand how many unique visitors visit the Site and to measure the areas of the Site that are of most interest to visitors. Our legitimate interest is to protect the security of our systems from adverse events.
Legal and regulatory obligations we have to comply with including requests from public and government authoritiesPersonal identifiers (name, contact details, IP address, email address, telephone number)Compliance with a legal obligation – Where we are required to collect and disclose your personal data because we are subject to a legal or regulatory obligation.
To protect our or a third party’s rights and property – defending legal claims, taking legal actionPersonal identifiers (name, contact details, email address, telephone number)Our (or a third party’s) legitimate interests to protect rights and property.

Sensitive data recognized by current legislation will not be processed by Systech.

3. WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT?

We use the personal data we collect about you for the following purposes:

i. To understand your needs, provide you with a better service and respond to your queries;

ii. For internal record keeping and maintaining data quality;

iii. For internal analysis to see how many unique visitors visit the Systech website;

iv. To manage the promotions, services (e.g., webcast registration, etc.) and offers you sign up for;

v. Subject to the following, we will also use your personal data for other marketing purposes;

vi. To improve the products and services offered through the Systech website; and

vii. To measure the number of visitors to the Systech website and the areas of the website that are of most interest to visitors and to personalize the Systech website.

We do not use the personal data you provide to us through the Systech website to make automated decisions about you.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, Systech may also use your personal data when deemed necessary or appropriate:

i. Under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence;

ii. To comply with a legal process;

iii. To respond to binding and permissible requests from Authorities and Governments, including Authorities and Governments outside your country of residence, for possible conflicts;

iv. To enforce our terms and conditions;

v. To protect our operations or those of any of our entities;

vi. To protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or those of our affiliates, you or others, and

vii. To allow us to exercise available remedies or limit the damages that we may suffer from any cyber-attacks.

Following European, Swiss and UK regulations, we will always seek your prior consent, as indicated above:

i. To send you marketing communications about Systech;

ii. To provide your personal data to Systech affiliates for marketing purposes, and

iii. To provide your personal data to third parties and other partners for joint marketing efforts or their marketing efforts.

We may use your personal data for our marketing purposes, including, but not limited to, notifying you of new services, offers or other information by post, email, telephone, text message and other means.

4. DISCLOSURES OF PERSONAL DATA FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES

The following chart describes the categories of personal data that we disclosed to third parties for a business purpose:

Categories of Consumers’ Personal DataCategories of Third Parties with which we Disclose Personal Data for a Business Purpose
Personal identifiers: name; contact details; IP address; email address; and telephone number.

Service providers that facilitate scheduling and email communications; provide security services and cloud-based data storage, assist with other IT-related functions; provide site analytics; provide legal and accounting services; host or facilitate teleconferencing or video conferencing services.

Professional service providers including lawyers and financial advisors.

Commercial information: records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Service providers that facilitate scheduling and email communications; host or facilitate teleconferencing or video conferencing services.

Professional service providers including lawyers and financial advisors.

Internet or other electronic activity information: information we obtain through your interaction with our Site, including time and date of your visit, pages visited, and length of visit.Service providers that facilitate scheduling and email communications; provide security services and cloud-based data storage, assist with other IT-related functions; and provide Site analytics.

We may share your personal data with third-party service providers (including contractors who provide services to us) to assist with any of the uses of personal data described above. Additionally, your personal data may be provided to marketing automation platforms that we use to assist us in understanding who is visiting our website. For further information see our Cookie Notice.

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties if disclosure is required to comply with applicable laws or regulations; comply with legal processes or a court order; to respond to requests from public and government authorities; or if disclosure is necessary to enforce our Terms of Use; to protect your safety or security; to protect our rights, the safety and security of our site and property or that of Systech affiliates or third parties; to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages we may sustain.  We may share or transfer your personal data to a third party if Dover enters into, or is involved in, a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale of some or all of its assets.

No Sale of Personal Data: We do not sell your personal data.

We do not intend to collect any sensitive personal data (which is defined under EU law to include, for example, personal data on ethnicity, racial origin and health) through the Systech website.

5. RIGHTS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Data Subject may exercise the following rights:

  • Right to request access to your personal data.
  • The right to request its rectification or erasure.
  • The right to request the restriction of the processing.
  • Right to object to processing.
  • Right to data portability.
  • Right to withdraw consent.
  • Any user may obtain information about Systech’s handling of data concerning him/her.

You may exercise your rights of access to your personal data, as well as request the rectification of erroneous or incomplete data that correspond in each case, requesting deletion in cases where they are not necessary for the purposes collected.

In certain circumstances, users may request the limitation of the processing of their personal data, in which case it will only be kept defending claims.

On the other hand, users may oppose the processing of their data, related to their particular situation, ceasing to process the data from that moment Systech, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defence of possible claims.

If you have given your consent for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.

It is also the user’s responsibility to keep his/her contact details updated at all times and/or to notify our data protection department by e-mail: privacy@markem-imaje.com, indicating in the subject line of the e-mail: “Update Personal Data Customer Profile“, especially in the profiles created for customers of our products, to provide a quality service.

Otherwise, we may contact you by e-mail, telephone, fax, post or other means, unless you tell us otherwise.

If you do not want us to use your personal data for marketing purposes or to provide your personal data to Systech affiliates or third parties for their marketing purposes, you may choose to exercise your rights as set out above by notifying us by emailing privacy@markem-imaje.com, indicating in the email in the subject line: “My personal data rights“. You may also contact us via this e-mail for any other exercise of your rights under your personal data.

6. DATA TRANSFER

As a global organization, we will transfer your personal data across borders. Systech is based in the US although we are working worldwide. This means that if you interact with our UK or EEA Affiliates, your personal data could be transferred to our company in the US. Where we are required to protect a transfer of personal data across borders, we will implement appropriate or suitable safeguards (such as EU Commission-approved Standard Contractual Clauses or an intercompany agreement with appropriate contractual protections) to protect that personal data.

Please contact with the data protection department at any time by e-mail: privacy@markem-imaje.com to request any additional information on this matter.

7. LEGAL BASES

Under EU and UK law, we are required to identify the lawful basis on which we use your personal data. These are:

  • Vital interest of the individual.
  • Public interest.
  • Contract management.
  • Compliance with legal obligations.
  • Unequivocal consent of the individual.
  • The legitimate interest of the data controller is to create a link between the company and you.

Following the services, we currently provide, we do not collect any sensitive personal data (which under EU law includes, for example, personal data on ethnicity, racial origin, sexuality, political affiliation, biometrics and/or health) through the Systech website.

We reiterate that you may at any time exercise your rights set out in section 5.

8. SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal data we collect online. However, data security incidents and breaches can occur due to a variety of factors that cannot reasonably be prevented; therefore, our safeguards may not always be adequate to prevent all breaches of security.  Additionally, we are not able to guarantee the confidentiality of non-confidential data such as feedback, questions, comments or ideas that you voluntarily provide to us (e.g., via the “Contact” tab or similar features on the Site). We reserve the right to use and disclose such non-confidential information as we deem appropriate in compliance with applicable law.

9. HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will retain your personal data for as long as:

  • Let us maintain a commercial relationship with you;
  • In the event that Markem Imaje is required to fulfil a legal obligation, personal data is processed for the time necessary to fulfil this obligation and as provided for by law;
  • For the time strictly necessary to use the website and to access the services;
  • In the context of marketing operations, three (03) years from the last contact;
  • Until the withdrawal of consent, in the event that the processing is based on prior consent;
  • In accordance with local country regulations.

If you have any questions about our retention policy, please contact us using the details above.

10. SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY 

In the event of non-compliance by Systech in responding to or processing your rights, you may complain to the Data Protection Supervisory Authority in your home country, by the provisions of the European Union, at the following link you can find your Supervisory Authority: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/about-edpb/members_en. If your home country is Switzerland, your supervisory authority is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, see Startseite (admin.ch). If your home country is the UK, the data protection supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office which can be contacted using their website at https://ico.org.uk.

11. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Systech website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest to you easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal data that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Our Site also uses plug-ins from these social media platforms: Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and YouTube. You can read more regarding how these social media platforms process your data at the following links:

Facebook: https://en-gb.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Twitter: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

We have a fan page or a company page on Facebook or LinkedIn that you can use or visit. For those pages, we act as a joint controller with the social media platform for the collection of your personal data.

You can read more regarding our joint controllership with the platforms at the following links:

LinkedIn: https://legal.linkedin.com/pages-joint-controller-addendum

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum

12. PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS

We do not knowingly collect or allow the collection of personal data from persons under the age of 18. If you are the parent or guardian of a person under the age of 18 and believe that the person has provided personal data to us, please contact us at: privacy@markem-imaje.com

13. COOKIES

We collect certain information through our use of cookies. For detailed information on the cookies, we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie Policy https://www.Systech.com/cookies.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, Systech may also use your personal data as we believe to be necessary or appropriate:

  • Under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence;
  • To comply with legal process;
  • To respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence where strictly required, necessary and proportionate;
  • To investigate and resolve complaints, grievances or misconduct allegations;
  • Health and safety purposes;
  • Defending legal claims;
  • To enforce our terms and conditions;
  • To protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our Affiliates, you or others; and
  • To allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

 

14. MARKETING

Where required by local law, we will obtain your prior consent:

  • To send you marketing communications about Systech; and
  • To provide your personal data to affiliated companies within the Systech family of companies for their marketing purposes; and
  • To provide your personal data to other partners for their joint marketing purposes.

Please note that you always have the right to withdraw your consent.

If you wish to unsubscribe or opt out of our marketing, please send an email to privacy@markem-imaje.com, indicating UNSUBSCRIBE FROM MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS in the subject line.

Otherwise, we may contact you by email, telephone, fax, post or other means, unless you instruct us not to do so.

We may use your personal information for our own marketing purposes, including but not limited to notifying you of new services, offers or other information by mail, email, telephone, text message and other means. We will only do so with your consent where necessary.

If you have previously given your consent but no longer want us to use your personal data for marketing purposes or to provide your personal data to Systech affiliates or other partners for their marketing purposes, you may opt out of such uses by notifying us in accordance with the procedure set out in section 5.

15. DO YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS?

As we have already mentioned, you can contact Systech at any time by two means:

  • Postal address: Systech International (Data Protection Officer), 214 Carnegie Center, Suite 101, Princeton, NJ 0854, USA
  • E-Mailprivacy@markem-imaje.com
 

16. CALIFORNIA DATA RIGHTS

Some states within our licensed markets have laws that give privacy rights to their residents. This section addresses the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (CPRA), which provides Californians with certain rights and choices about their personal information.

A. Notice at Collection of Personal Information

Californians have the right to know what Personal Information is collected by Systech. Our Notice describes:

B. Notice of Right to Limit Use of Sensitive Personal Information

We do not use sensitive data to create inference/To limit our use of your Sensitive Personal Information.

C. Summary of CPRA Rights

The CPRA provides Californians with the following rights and choices regarding their Personal Information.

a. Correct

Californians have the right to request the correction of their inaccurate Personal Information and, once we receive a verifiable request, Systech must take reasonable steps to correct the inaccurate data.

b. Delete

Californians have the right to request the deletion of their Personal Information and, once we receive a verifiable request, Systech must comply unless an exception applies. The CPRA lists several exceptions, including:

  • The data is necessary to complete a transaction for that person.
  • The data is necessary to fulfil a warranty or support a product recall.
  • The data is necessary to provide goods or services requested by that person.
  • The data is necessary to perform a contract between Systech and that person.
  • The data is reasonably used within the context of the ongoing business relationship between Systech and that person.
  • Systech uses the data to identify and repair issues with our Services.
  • Systech must retain the data to comply with a legal obligation.

c. Do Not Sell/Share

If Systech sold or shared Personal Information, Californians have the right to opt out of Systech’s sale/sharing of their Personal Information.

d. Freedom from Discrimination

Systech may not discriminate against Californians who exercise their rights under the CPRA.

e. Limit

Californians have the right to limit Systech’s use or disclosure of their Sensitive Personal Information as defined under California law.

f. Know

Californians have the right to know what Personal Information is or has been collected by Systech in the 12 months before receipt of a request.  If a request is made and verified, we must disclose, concerning the Personal Information collected about the requestor, the following:

  • The categories of Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information we have collected.
  • Our sources of Personal Information.
  • The categories of Personal Information we sold or disclosed for a business purpose.
  • The categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose.
  • Our purposes for collecting and selling/sharing Personal Information.
  • Furthermore, Californians have the right to request access to specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about them and, once we receive a verifiable request, Systech must provide this data following California law.

D. Exercising Your Rights and How We Will Respond

To exercise any of the rights above, or to ask a question, contact us at:

  • Postal address: Systech International (Data Protection Officer), 214 Carnegie Center, Suite 101, Princeton, NJ 0854, USA.
  • E-Mailprivacy@markem-imaje.com.

For requests for access or deletion, we will first acknowledge receipt of your request within 10 business days of receipt of your request.  We will provide a substantive response to your request as soon as we can, generally within 45 days from when we receive your request, although we may be allowed to take longer to process your request under certain circumstances.

If we expect your request is going to take us longer than normal to fulfil, we will let you know.

We usually act on requests and provide information free of charge, but we may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information in certain situations.  In some cases, the law may allow us to refuse to act on certain requests.  When this is the case, we will endeavour to provide you with an explanation as to why.

E. Our Commitment to Allowing You to Exercise Your Rights – Non-Discrimination

If you exercise any of the rights explained in this Policy, we will continue to treat you fairly.  If you exercise your rights under this Notice, you will not be denied or charged different prices or rates for goods or services or provided a different level or quality of goods or services than others.

F. Verification of Identity – Access or Deletion Requests

We will ask you for identifying information and attempt to match it to information that we maintain about you.

If we are unable to verify your identity with the degree of certainty required, we will not be able to respond to your request.  We will notify you to explain the basis of the denial.

G. Authorized Agents

You may designate an agent to submit requests on your behalf.  The agent must be a natural person or a business entity that is registered with the California Secretary of State.

If you would like to designate an agent to act on your behalf to request or delete Personal Information, you and the agent will need to comply with our verification process: If the agent submits requests to access, know or delete your Personal Information, the agent will need to provide us with your signed permission indicating the agent has been authorized to submit the opt-out request on your behalf.  We will also require that you verify your identity directly with us or confirm with us that you provided the agent with permission to submit the request.

Please note that this subsection does not apply when an agent is authorized to act on your behalf according to a valid power of attorney.  Any such requests will be processed by California law about powers of attorney.

H. California Shine the Light Law

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine the Light” law, permits California residents that have an established business relationship with a business to annually request, free of charge, information about certain categories of Personal Information a business has disclosed to third parties for those parties’ direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year.  For information and to make a request, contact us at:

  • Postal address: Systech International (Data Protection Officer), 214 Carnegie Center, Suite 101, Princeton, NJ 0854, USA
  • E-Mailprivacy@markem-imaje.com
 

17. VIRGINIA DATA RIGHTS

If you are a Virginia resident, the Virginia Consumer Data Privacy Act (“VCDPA”) grants you the following rights concerning the personal information we collect about you:

  • Right to Know: Virginia residents have the right to confirm whether or not we are processing their personal information and to access such data, including by obtaining a copy of data that they previously provided to us.
  • Right to Delete: Virginia residents have the right to request the deletion of the personal information that we have collected about them and to have such personal information deleted.
  • Right to Correct: Virginia residents have the right to ask that we correct inaccuracies in their personal information, considering the nature of personal information and the purposes of processing such information.

A. Exercising your Rights

To exercise any of the rights above, or to ask a question, contact us at TDSInfo@tdsinc.com  or 312-592-5352.  All requesters will be required to authenticate themselves before we respond to their request.

B. Verification Process

We will ask you for identifying information and attempt to match it to information that we maintain about you.

If we are unable to verify your identity with the degree of certainty required, we will not be able to respond to your request.  We will notify you to explain the basis of the denial.

C. Response Timeline and Additional Information

For requests to know, delete or correct personal information, we will provide a substantive response to your request as soon as we can, generally within 45 days from when we receive your request, although we may be allowed to take longer to process your request under certain circumstances. If we expect your request is going to take us longer to fulfil, we will let you know.

We usually act on requests and provide information free of charge, but we may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information in certain situations. In some cases, the law may allow us to refuse to act on certain requests. When this is the case, we will endeavor to provide you with an explanation as to why.

18. UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this Notice by posting a new version on our website. If we update this Notice in a way that significantly changes how we use your personal data, we will bring these changes to your attention where reasonably possible. Otherwise, we recommend that you periodically review this Notice to be aware of any other revisions.

 

WEBINAR | June 6th at 10am EST/4pm CET
IDC_Logo

Pharma supply chain insights to action

with IDC Analysts

Exclusive data-driven session on “Solving the Critical Pharmaceutical Supply Chain Challenges” with the latest research findings on industry trends and innovative technologies to address market needs.